The Lowdown on Jojoba Oil


Here at Buddha Beauty, we are always looking for ways to expand our product range and at the moment we are in the process of introducing our new pure oils! Each one comes with their one collection of benefits and is able to aid the skin in more ways than we could possibly imagine! In this blog, we’re going to bring you the lowdown on everything to do with jojoba oil…

So what is jojoba oil? Scientifically, it is a mixture of long chained wax esters which vary from triglycerides in terms of their structure- however in simple terms, it is an oil that is extracted from the seeds of a jojoba plant. The plant itself originates in the southern areas of the USA and the northern parts of Mexico. The oil can be purchased from many stores in a whole range of different formats- however sometimes it is hard to tell which products really contain the oil so it is important to ensure any products you purchase are 100% jojoba oil and that they don’t contain any skin irritating additives.

Jojoba oil can be used in a variety of different ways that sometimes it can be shocking to discover how many uses it actually has. For example, it is an excellent moisturiser for the skin and hair and is even said to help eradicate wrinkles. The benefits of jojoba oil are widely known and using safe products on the face is always preferred rather than using chemicals. As it is safe to apply jojoba oil to the face, it can be used as a natural make up remover as the oil is very good as removing the dirt and bacteria that builds up on the face . In fact, it is even safe for the removal of eye makeup.

Now you know everything there is to know about this exciting new oil we are introducing, it’s time to get your hands on some! After all, with the benefits that can be gained from using it you’d be mad to miss out! Get in contact with a member of the team today to find out more information about our new skincare products!


0 views
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2015 The Buddha Beauty Company LTD